Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Lifeguard Exam Qualification Dates

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Employment / Lifeguards / Qualifying Examination Dates
Qualifying dates are subject to change. Pre-registration is strongly encouraged. Additional dates may be added to this list throughout the season.
39 exams listed
Sunday, May 20, 2018 at 9:00 AM Copper Beech MS (Taconic Region) 3401 Old Yorktown Rd. Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3876)
Saturday, April 21, 2018 at 9:00 AM Taconic Hills HS (Taconic Region) 73 County Rt. 11A Craryville, NY 12521 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3876)
Saturday, June 9, 2018 at 9:30 AM Brocton H.S. (Allegany Region) 138 W. Main St. Brocton, NY 14716 John Snyder (716) 354-9101 x.269)
Saturday, May 19, 2018 at 9:30 AM Salamanca H.S. (Allegany Region) 50 Iroquois Drive Salamanca, NY 14779 John Snyder (716) 354-9101 x.269)
Friday, April 6, 2018 at 5:30 PM Odessa-Montour (Finger Lakes Region) 300 College Ave. Odessa, NY 14869 Andy Chouinard (607) 387-7041 x.104)
Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 9:00 AM Ballston Spa (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 220 Ballston Ave. Ballston Spa, NY 12020 Laura Smith (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Saturday, May 19, 2018 at 10:30 AM N. Rockland HS (Palisades Region) 196 Hammond Rd. Thiells, NY 10984 Erin Martin (845) 786-2701 x.232)
Saturday, June 2, 2018 at 9:00 AM Ballston Spa (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 220 Ballston Ave. Ballston Spa, NY 12020 Laura Smith (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Friday, May 18, 2018 at 5:30 PM Odessa-Montour * (Finger Lakes Region) 300 College Ave. Odessa, NY 14869 Andy Chouinard (607) 387-7041 x.104)
Saturday, April 28, 2018 at 9:30 AM Indian River M.S. (Thousand Islands Region) 32735A County Rt. 29 Philadelphia, NY 13673 Shirley Denesha (315) 482-2593 x.213)
Sunday, April 22, 2018 at 9:00 AM Monroe Woodbury MS (Palisades Region) 199 Dunderberg Rd. Central Valley, NY 10917 Erin Martin (845) 786-2701 x.232)
Sunday, May 6, 2018 at 9:00 AM Kips Bay Boys and Girls Club (New York City Region) 1930 Randall Ave. Bronx, NY 10473 Darren Green (212) 694-3666)
Saturday, June 2, 2018 at 10:30 AM N. Rockland HS (Palisades Region) 196 Hammond Rd. Thiells, NY 10984 Erin Martin (845) 786-2701 x.232)
Saturday, April 21, 2018 at 10:00 AM SUNY Oneonta (Central Region) 108 Ravine Parkway Oneonta, NY 13820 Bonnie Ward (315) 492-1756)
Saturday, June 2, 2018 at 8:30 AM Niagara University (Niagara Region) Robert Moses Parkway Niagara University, NY 14109 Melissa Emhardt (716) 278-1761)
Saturday, March 10, 2018 at 8:30 AM Niagara University (Niagara Region) Robert Moses Parkway Niagara University, NY 14109 Melissa Emhardt (716) 278-1761)
Saturday, May 5, 2018 at 9:30 AM South Jefferson H.S. (Thousand Islands Region) 11060 US Route 11 Adams, NY 13605 Shirley Denesha (315) 482-2593 x.213)
Saturday, May 19, 2018 at 9:00 AM Mohonasen High School (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 2072 Curry Road Schenectady, NY 12303 Laura Smith (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Sunday, May 6, 2018 at 9:00 AM SUNY Cobleskill Bouck Hall (Saratoga/Capital District Region) 107 Schenectady Ave., Route 7 Cobleskill, NY 12043 Laura Smith (518) 584-2000 x.252)
Saturday, March 24, 2018 at 9:00 AM Taconic Hills HS (Taconic Region) 73 County Rt. 11A Craryville, NY 12521 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3876)
Saturday, April 21, 2018 at 8:30 AM George Washington HS (New York City Region) 549 Audubon Ave. New York, NY 10140 Darren Green (212) 694-3666)
Saturday, May 5, 2018 at 8:30 AM Niagara University (Niagara Region) Robert Moses Parkway Niagara University, NY 14109 Melissa Emhardt (716) 278-1761)
Saturday, April 28, 2018 at 9:30 AM Chenango Forks H.S. (Central Region) 1 Gordon Drive Binghamton, NY 13901 Bonnie Ward (315) 492-1756)
Sunday, March 11, 2018 at 9:00 AM Monroe Woodbury MS (Palisades Region) 199 Dunderberg Rd. Central Valley, NY 10917 Erin Martin (845) 786-2701 x.232)
Saturday, April 14, 2018 at 8:30 AM Niagara University (Niagara Region) Robert Moses Parkway Niagara University, NY 14109 Melissa Emhardt (716) 278-1761)
Saturday, June 9, 2018 at 8:30 AM George Washington HS (New York City Region) 549 Audubon Ave. New York, NY 10140 Darren Green (212) 694-3666)
Saturday, March 24, 2018 at 9:00 AM Brockport H.S. (Genesee Region) 40 Allen St. Brockport, NY 14420 Mary Jane Brooks (585) 493-3604)
Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 9:30 AM Thousand Islands HS (Thousand Islands Region) 8481 County Rt. 9 Clayton, NY 13624 Shirley Denesha (315) 482-2593 x.213)
Friday, March 23, 2018 at 5:30 PM Odessa-Montour (Finger Lakes Region) 300 College Ave. Odessa, NY 14869 Andy Chouinard (607) 387-7041 x.104)
Saturday, April 14, 2018 at 9:30 AM Jamesville-Dewitt M.S. (Central Region) 6280 Randal Road Jamesville, NY 13078 Bonnie Ward (315) 492-1756)
Saturday, April 7, 2018 at 9:00 AM Letchworth Cent. School (Genesee Region) 5550 School Rd. Gainesville, NY 14066 Mary Jane Brooks (585) 493-3604)
Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 9:00 AM Taconic Hills HS (Taconic Region) 73 County Rt. 11A Craryville, NY 12521 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3876)
Saturday, April 7, 2018 at 9:30 AM SUNY Potsdam Maxcy Hall (Thousand Islands Region) 44 Pierpont Ave. Potsdam, NY 13676 Shirley Denesha (315) 482-2593 x.213)
Sunday, June 3, 2018 at 9:00 AM Copper Beech MS (Taconic Region) 3401 Old Yorktown Rd. Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Gerri Covert (845) 889-3876)
Sunday, April 8, 2018 at 9:30 AM SUNY Plattsburgh Memorial Hall (Thousand Islands Region) 44 Rugar St. Plattsburgh, NY 12901 Shirley Denesha (315) 482-2593 x.213)
Friday, May 18, 2018 at 4:30 PM Kips Bay Boys and Girls Club (New York City Region) 1930 Randall Ave. Bronx, NY 10473 Darren Green (212) 694-3666)
Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 9:30 AM Brocton H.S. (Allegany Region) 138 W. Main St. Brocton, NY 14716 John Snyder (716) 354-9101 x.269)
Saturday, April 21, 2018 at 9:00 AM Chautauqua Institute (Allegany Region) 4840 West Lake Road Mayville, NY 14757 John Snyder (716) 354-9101 x.269)
Friday, June 1, 2018 at 4:30 PM Kips Bay Boys and Girls Club (New York City Region) 1930 Randall Ave. Bronx, NY 10473 Darren Green (212) 694-3666)
If you would like to view additional dates scheduled by the NYS Department of Environmental Conservation please visit NYS DEC Exam Dates.