Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Snowmobile Safety Courses

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Recreation / Snowmobiles / Education / Safety Course Dates
39 classes matched your search
Saturday, October 16, 2021 5001 North Jefferson St., Pulaski, NY (Oswego) Cummins, Margaret Ann (315)415-9591 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Margaret Cummins at 315-415-9591
Sunday, October 17, 2021 2 Academy St Mayville, NY (Chautauqua) Ottaway, William (716)753-0504 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact William Ottaway 716-753-0504
Saturday, October 23, 2021 Amvets Post, 10126 Boston State Rd, Boston, NY (Erie) Fuller, Nelson (716)913-8042 Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, call Erin Neff 716-913-8042
Sunday, October 24, 2021 5001 North Jefferson St., Pulaski, NY (Oswego) Cummins, Margaret Ann (315)415-9591 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Margaret Cummins at 315-415-9591
Saturday, October 30, 2021 HSC Groomer Bldg, 2980 Lakeview Rd, Hamburg, NY (Erie) Enser, Jody (716)983-9352 Must pre-register, lunch provided, please bring a chair, masks must be worn. Call Jody
Saturday, November 6, 2021 Tinneys Tavern 498 Lake Desolation Rd, Middle Grove, NY (Saratoga) Canell, Paula (518)222-3756 CLASS FULL - Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Paula at 518-222-3756
Saturday, November 6, 2021 Florida Town Barn, 167 Ft Hunter Rd, Amsterdam, NY (Montgomery) Sawyer, Marilyn (518)246-0726 Class 8:00-4:00. Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Marilyn at 518-246-0726
Saturday, November 6, 2021 Honeoye Library Conf room, 8708 Rt 20A, Honeoye, NY (Ontario) Wohlschlegel, Scott (585)694-8783 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Scott at 585-694-8783
Sunday, November 7, 2021 Williamson Groomer Barn 7639 North Centenary Rd, Sodus, NY (Wayne) Chapman, Paula (315)945-0786 CLASS FULL Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, call Paula 315-945-0876
Saturday, November 13, 2021 Grafton Fire Hall, 581 South Rd, Grafton (Rensselaer) Blessing, James Must pre-register, lunch provided, online registration at graftontrailblazers.com
Saturday, November 13, 2021 Tillson Fire Dept 5 Tillson Rd, Tillson, NY (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Must pre register, lunch provided, contact Ulster Co Sheriff 845-340-3803
Saturday, November 13, 2021 Cranberry Lake Fire Dept 7115 NY 3, Cranberry Lake, NY (St. Lawrence) Cowen-Wilson, Heather (315)244-0886 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact snowmobilesafeny@gmail.com
Saturday, November 13, 2021 Ohio Recreation Hall, 140 Nellis Rd, Cold Brook, NY (Herkimer) Greene, Jeffrey (315)826-7565 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Jeff or email mvwcjfg@yahoo.com
Saturday, November 13, 2021 Sharon Springs FD 137 Beechwood Dr, Sharon Springs, NY (Schoharie) Sawyer, Marilyn (518)246-0726 CLASS FULL Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Marilyn at 518-246-0726
Saturday, November 13, 2021 CNY Snow Travelers Clubhouse, 8859 St Rte 20, Waterville, NY (Oneida) Winterton, John (315)794-9335 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Greg Davis at 315-794-9335
Saturday, November 13, 2021 Ontario Recreation, Casey Park, 6551 Knickbocker Rd, Ontario (Wayne) Mitchell, Steven (315)524-7447 Must pre-register, bring a lunch and pen, call 315-524-7447
Sunday, November 14, 2021 Jordan Elbridge Comm Center 1 NY 31 Jordan, NY (Onondaga) Lukins, Christopher (315)840-0484 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Chris Lukins 315-840-0484
Saturday, November 20, 2021 Croghan Fire Hall, 6855 Fire Hall St, Croghan, NY (Lewis) Leviker, Michael (315)376-5270 Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, contact Lewis Co CO-Operative at 315-376-5270
Saturday, November 20, 2021 Kiskatom Fire Dept. 4838 Route 32, Catskill, NY (Greene) Faluotico, Frank (845)338-2457 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Frank 845-338-2457
Saturday, November 20, 2021 Knox Town Hall, 2192 Berne Altamont Rd, Altamont, NY (Albany) Nickloy, Mary Ann (518)657-1047 Must pre-register, lunch provided, register at tinyurl.com/2nxxsa78
Saturday, November 20, 2021 Cycle Shack, 1205 Erie Blvd, Rome, NY (Oneida) Purrington, Vern (315)339-1511 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Cycle Shack at 315-339-1511
Saturday, November 20, 2021 36 Gleneida Ave, Carmel, NY (Putnam) Occhino, John (914)447-4632 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call John at 914-447-4632
Saturday, November 27, 2021 Cassadaga Fire Hall 22 Miller Place (off Maple Ave) Cassadag (Chautauqua) Engasser, Joan (716)574-0672 Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, call Joan Engasser 716-574-0672
Saturday, November 27, 2021 Boondocks, 3 Willows Event Center, SR 12 Lyons Falls, NY (Lewis) Leviker, Michael (315)376-5270 Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, contact Lewis Co CO-Operative at 315-376-5270
Saturday, November 27, 2021 102 South Pearl St, Oakfield, NY (Genesee) Cole, Carla (585)409-8994 Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, call/text Carla Cole at 585-409-8994
Friday, December 3, 2021 Lee Town Hall 5808 Stokes Lee Center Rd Lee Center, NY (Oneida) Hesse, Dennis (315)525-6082 2 classes, 12/3 @ 6pm and 12/5 @ 8am, pre-registration pref, lunch provided
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Crane's Auto 332 W. Main St, Honeoye, NY (Monroe) Barzac, Anthony (585)455-7116 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Anthony Barzac at 585-455-7116
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Clayton Fire Depart, 855 Graves St, Clayton (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (845)235-6942 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Charlie Alberton 845-235-6942
Saturday, December 4, 2021 284 Main St, Schoharie, Basement class room (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Must pre-register, lunch provided, basement class room, call Terry Bradt 518-234-7331
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Bennington Lanes & Grove, 1374 Clinton St, Attica, NY (Wyoming) Comfort, Judy (585)591-1796 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Mary Jean Durfee 585-591-1796
Saturday, December 4, 2021 Greenwood Lake American Legion, 40 Scott Lynch Way (Orange) Swarts, Bruce (201)519-3776 Must pre-register with Bruce Swart or at info@nysnowmobilers.com
Saturday, December 11, 2021 Inlet Volunteer Emgerency Service Building 1 Limekiln Rd (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2347 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Sharon Bartel at 315-369-2347
Saturday, December 18, 2021 101 Station Rd, Westmoreland, NY (Oneida) Howe, Nicholas (315)335-8887 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Nick Howe at 315-335-8887
Saturday, December 18, 2021 Faternal Order of Eagles, 10513 Cosby Manor Rd, Deerfield (Oneida) Hajdasz, William (315)525-7513 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Bill Hajdasz at 315-525-7513
Saturday, January 8, 2022 284 Main St, Schoharie, Basement class room (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Must pre-register, lunch provided, basement class room, call Terry Bradt 518-234-7331
Saturday, January 8, 2022 CNY Snow Travelers Clubhouse 8859 St Rte 20, Waterville, NY (Oneida) Winterton, John (315)794-9335 Must pre-register, lunch provided, call Greg Davis at 315-794-9335
Saturday, January 15, 2022 Inlet Vol Emer Serv Bldg., 1 Limekiln Rd Inlet NY (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2347 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Sharon Bartel 315-369-2347
Saturday, January 15, 2022 Clayton Fire Depart, 855 Graves St, Clayton (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (845)235-6942 Must pre-register, lunch provided, contact Charlie Alberton 845-235-6942
Saturday, January 15, 2022 Brantingham Groomer Barn, 7761 Brantingham Rd Greig, NY (Lewis) Siless, S Michael (845)332-9930 Pre-registration preferred, lunch provided, contact Heather 845-332-9930