Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Snowmobile Safety Courses

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Recreation / Snowmobiles / Education / Safety Course Dates
55 classes matched your search
Wednesday, November 14, 2018 Mayfield FD Municipal Bldg, School Street, Mayfield (Fulton) Kristel, Cassie (518)844-6300 Must Pre-Register; 2nd Session 11/15 @ 5:30pm
Thursday, November 15, 2018 Grand Island Rod & Gun, 1083 Whitehaven Rd, Grand Island NY (Erie) Coughlin, Paul (716)812-2339 Pre-Registration Preferred; 2nd session 12/1 @ 5pm
Thursday, November 15, 2018 Nesconset Fire House 25 Gibbs Pond Rd., Nesconset (Suffolk) Barrett, Lorrie Must Pre-Register, email snowfind@aol.com; 2nd session 11/19
Friday, November 16, 2018 Central Square Transportation Ctr, 248 Rt 11, Central Square (Oswego) Middleton, Daniel (315)668-2127 Must Pre-Register; 2nd Session 11/17 @ 9AM
Saturday, November 17, 2018 36 Gleneida Ave., Carmel, NY (Putnam) Occhino, John (914)447-4632 Lunch Available for Purchase; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 17, 2018 Potsdam Rescue Community Rm, 38 Main St, Potsdam NY (St. Lawrence) Cowen-Wilson, Heather (315)244-0886 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register call or email SnowmobileSafeNY@gmail.com
Saturday, November 17, 2018 Lysander Town Hall (Oswego) Gilbert, Denise (315)635-5999 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 17, 2018 Pulaski-Boylston Barn, 5001 N. Jefferson St, Pulaski (Oswego) Kent, Ralph (315)298-3522 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred (Leave Message)
Saturday, November 17, 2018 Taberg Fire Hall, Rt 69, Taberg NY 13471 (Oneida) Kalk, Carl (315)225-3476 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 24, 2018 Genesee Sno-Packers Club, 102 S. Pearl St, Oakfield, NY (Genesee) Cole, Carla (585)409-8994 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 24, 2018 Trackside Blazers Clubhouse, 10625 Horton Rd, Forestport (Oneida) Davies, Ron (315)392-6008 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register call or email tracksideblazers@yahoo.com
Saturday, November 24, 2018 Tillson Fire House, Main Street, Tillson, NY (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, leave message at 845-340-3803
Saturday, November 24, 2018 Turin Fire Hall, 4239 St Rt 26, Turin (Lewis) Leviker, Michael (315)376-5270 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 24, 2018 Cassadaga Fire Hall, 22 Miller Place, Cassadaga NY (Chautauqua) Engasser, Joan (716)741-2282 Lunch Available for Purchase; Pre-Registration Preferred
Monday, November 26, 2018 Oswegatchie Town Hall, Huevelton NY (St. Lawrence) Sloan, Gregory (315)344-7370 Must Pre-Register; 2nd session 11/27 @ 5pm
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Greenwood Lake American Legion #1433, 40 Scott Lynch Way (Orange) Swarts, Bruce (201)519-3776 Must Pre-register; Call or email info@nysnowmobilers.com
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Parks & Rec Building, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Lunch Not Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Swan Lake Firehouse, 52 Stanton Corners Rd, Swan Lake (Sullivan) Smith, Timothy (845)796-6981 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Gerry Vol. FD, 4490 Gerry-Levant Rd, Gerry NY (Chautauqua) France, Jim (716)680-2358 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred, call or email France.Jim67@gmail.com
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Town of Plattsburgh Office, 151 Banker Rd., Plattsburgh (Clinton) Robare, Robert (518)562-6860 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Bennington Lanes, 1374 Clinton Street, Bennington NY (Wyoming) Comfort, Judy (585)591-1796 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 1, 2018 100 Station Road, Westmoreland NY 13490 (Oneida) Howe, Nicholas (315)335-8887 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Pheonicia American Legion, 10 Island Dr., Phoenicia NY (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, leave message at 845-340-3803
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Howard Vol FD, 3622 CR 70A, Avoca (Steuben) Randall, Matthew (607)776-2261 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Chautauqua Suites, 215 West Lake Rd., Mayville NY 14757 (Chautauqua) Ottaway, William (716)753-0504 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Stones Snow Sled, 4386 Maple Ridge Road, Sodus NY (Wayne) Mitchell, Steven (315)483-4329 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register; Bring a pen
Sunday, December 2, 2018 Downsville Firehall, 15166 State Hwy 30, Downsville NY (Delaware) Markert, Julie (607)363-7814 Lunch provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Hamlin Beach State Park Office, 1 Camp Rd., Hamlin NY (Monroe) Royston, Bryan (585)658-4692 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Ishua Valley Country Club, Rt 16, Franklinville NY (Cattaraugus) Custard, David (716)373-3316 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Sherburne/Earlville Bus Garage, Champ Dr., Sherburne (Chenango) Bluy, John (315)691-6018 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Eden VFW Post # 8265, 2551 March Road, Eden, NY (Erie) Stewart, Michael (716)649-1789 Lunch Available for Purchase; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Grafton VFW, 581 South Road, Grafton, NY (Rensselaer) Blessing, James (518)279-1155 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 DeRuyter Fire Dept., 1663 Cortland St., DeRuyter NY (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)396-1549 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Inlet Fire House, Rt 28 & Limekiln Rd, Inlet NY (Hamilton) Gilbert, Ernest (315)369-3695 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, Registration Opens 11/26/2018
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Ballston Town Hall,323 Charlton Rd., Ballston Spa (Saratoga) Zalucki, Kristin (518)384-7756 , call, email firecatgirl@nycap.rr.com or http://bit.ly/2DQNfFn
Saturday, December 8, 2018 4H Cooperatove Building, 100 Eaton St., Morrisville (Madison) Young, Brian (315)492-6422 Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 8, 2018 American Legion, 102 N Main St., Wayland NY 14572 (Steuben) Jackson, Gerald (585)335-7403 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Jefferson Fire House, 107 Creamery St, Jefferson (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Castle Creek Fire Sta., 1096 Castle Creek Rd, Castle Creek (Broome) Whittaker, Judith (607)761-7903 Must Pre-Register
Sunday, December 9, 2018 Horseheads Snowmobile Club; Swan Hill Rd, Alpine NY (Schuyler) Nolan, James (607)207-6784 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Wednesday, December 12, 2018 Middle Falls FD, State Route 29, Greenwich NY (Washington) Campbell, Scott (518)232-9038 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register; 2nd session 12/19 @ 5:30
Saturday, December 15, 2018 Eagles Club 97, 10513 Cosby Manor Rd, Utica NY (Oneida) Hajdasz, William (315)525-7513 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 15, 2018 Pulaski-Boylston Barn, 5001 N. Jefferson St, Pulaski (Oswego) Kent, Ralph (315)298-3522 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred (Leave Message)
Saturday, December 15, 2018 Letchworth Park Nature Ctr., 1 Letchworth State Park,Castile (Wyoming) Royston, Bryan (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 15, 2018 Oak Hill Durham Firehouse, 103 CR 22, Oak Hill (Greene) Bloom, Chad (518)291-3784 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 15, 2018 Letchworth Park Nature Ctr., 1 Letchworth State Park,Castile (Wyoming) Royston, Bryan (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register
Sunday, December 16, 2018 Oswego Co. Public Safety Ctr., 39 Churchhill Rd, Oswego (Oswego) Kite, Robert (315)349-3259 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 22, 2018 Darien Town Hall, 10569 Alleghany Rd, Darien Center (Genesee) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register, Lunch Not Provided
Friday, January 4, 2019 Barnes Corners Sno-Pals Groomer Barn, Barnes Corners NY (Lewis) Brimmer, Eugene (315)232-4335 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred; Walkins Welcome, 2nd Class Jan 5 @ 9AM
Saturday, January 5, 2019 Cato Trailblazers Clubhouse, 2872 Stockwell Rd., Cato NY (Onondaga) Hodson, Timothy (315)246-2144 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 12, 2019 T.I. Snowmobile Club, 16470 Co. Rt. 11, Depaulville (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (315)486-5230 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 19, 2019 Parks & Rec Building, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Lunch Not Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 19, 2019 Inlet Fire House, Rt 28 & Limekiln Rd, Inlet NY (Hamilton) Gilbert, Ernest (315)369-3695 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, Registration Opens 1/2/2019
Saturday, January 19, 2019 Pulaski-Boylston Barn, 5001 N. Jefferson St, Pulaski (Oswego) Kent, Ralph (315)298-3522 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred (Leave Message)
Saturday, February 9, 2019 Vineall Ambulance, 317 Sconondoa St, Oneida NY (Madison) Carr, Tim (315)366-5444 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register