Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Snowmobile Safety Courses

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Recreation / Snowmobiles / Education / Safety Course Dates
112 classes matched your search
Saturday, November 16, 2019 Lysander Town Auditorium, 8220 Loop Rd, Baldswinville NY (Onondaga) Gilbert, Denise (315)635-5999 Must Pre-Register, Please bring pencil
Saturday, November 16, 2019 Potsdam Volunteer Rewcuw Squad, 29 Main St, Potsdam NY 13676 (St. Lawrence) Cowen-Wilson, Heather (315)244-0886 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register call or email SnowmobileSafeNY@gmail.com
Saturday, November 16, 2019 2865 Cty Hwy 8, West Oneonta NY 13861 (Otsego) O'Connor, Mary (607)433-2977 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 16, 2019 Lysander Town Auditorium, 8220 Loop Rd, Baldswinville NY (Onondaga) Gilbert, Denise (315)635-5999 Must Pre-Register, Please bring pencil
Saturday, November 16, 2019 Potsdam Volunteer Rewcuw Squad, 29 Main St, Potsdam NY 13676 (St. Lawrence) Cowen-Wilson, Heather (315)244-0886 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register call or email SnowmobileSafeNY@gmail.com
Saturday, November 16, 2019 West Hurley FD, 24 Wall St, West Hurley NY 12491 (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, visit Ulster Co. Sheriff's FB for more info
Saturday, November 16, 2019 West Hurley FD, 24 Wall St, West Hurley NY 12491 (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, visit Ulster Co. Sheriff's FB for more info
Saturday, November 16, 2019 2865 Cty Hwy 8, West Oneonta NY 13861 (Otsego) O'Connor, Mary (607)433-2977 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Thursday, November 21, 2019 1083 Whitehaven Rd, Grand Island NY 14072 (Erie) Coughlin, Paul (716)812-2339 Second session held 11/22/19 at 5:00PM. Pre-Registration Preferred. Walk ins are welcome
Thursday, November 21, 2019 1083 Whitehaven Rd, Grand Island NY 14072 (Erie) Coughlin, Paul (716)812-2339 Second session held 11/22/19 at 5:00PM. Pre-Registration Preferred. Walk ins are welcome
Friday, November 22, 2019 Central Square Fire dept, 687 US Rt. 11, Central Syracuse NY (Oswego) Middleton, Daniel (315)668-2127 Must Pre-Register, 2nd class on 11/23
Friday, November 22, 2019 Central Square Fire dept, 687 US Rt. 11, Central Syracuse NY (Oswego) Middleton, Daniel (315)668-2127 Must Pre-Register, 2nd class on 11/23
Saturday, November 23, 2019 Charles Maier Lodge, Hamlin, NY (Monroe) Kesselring, Mark (585)964-7222 Lunch Available for Purchase, Must Pre-Register, Call Hamilton Rec.
Saturday, November 23, 2019 Schoharie County Emergency Services, 2783 Rt 7, Cobleskill (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 23, 2019 Moravia Fire Station, 38 Keeler St, Moravia NY 13118 (Cayuga) Irving, Jeffrey (315)237-7599 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, Call or email theirvings4@gmail.com
Saturday, November 23, 2019 Moravia Fire Station, 38 Keeler St, Moravia NY 13118 (Cayuga) Irving, Jeffrey (315)237-7599 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, Call or email theirvings4@gmail.com
Saturday, November 23, 2019 10126 Boston State Rd (Rte 391), Boston NY 14025 (Erie) Fuller, Nelson (716)941-6076 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 23, 2019 Tillson FD, 5 Tillson Rd, Tilson NY 12486 (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, visit Ulster Co. Sheriff's FB for more info
Saturday, November 23, 2019 Tillson FD, 5 Tillson Rd, Tilson NY 12486 (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, visit Ulster Co. Sheriff's FB for more info
Saturday, November 23, 2019 Charles Maier Lodge, Hamlin, NY (Monroe) Kesselring, Mark (585)964-7222 Lunch Available for Purchase, Must Pre-Register, Call Hamilton Rec.
Saturday, November 23, 2019 Schoharie County Emergency Services, 2783 Rt 7, Cobleskill (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 23, 2019 10126 Boston State Rd (Rte 391), Boston NY 14025 (Erie) Fuller, Nelson (716)941-6076 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Monday, November 25, 2019 Town of Oswegatchie Town Hall, 51 State St, Heuvelton NY (St. Lawrence) Sloan, Gregory (315)344-7370 Must Pre-Register, 2nd session 11/26 @ 5pm
Monday, November 25, 2019 Town of Oswegatchie Town Hall, 51 State St, Heuvelton NY (St. Lawrence) Sloan, Gregory (315)344-7370 Must Pre-Register, 2nd session 11/26 @ 5pm
Saturday, November 30, 2019 171 Oriskany Blvd. (State Rt. 69) Whitesboro NY 13492 (Oneida) Pugh, Richard (315)368-3283 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 30, 2019 Sr 26 Turin Fire Hall, NY (Lewis) Leviker, Michael (315)376-5270 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, call Lewis Co. Operative Office
Saturday, November 30, 2019 171 Oriskany Blvd. (State Rt. 69) Whitesboro NY 13492 (Oneida) Pugh, Richard (315)368-3283 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 30, 2019 Cassadaga Fire Hall, Cassadaga. NY 14718 (Chautauqua) Engasser, Joan (716)574-0672 Lunch available for Purchase, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 30, 2019 102 Pearl Street, Oakfield, NY 14125 (Genesee) Cole, Carla (585)409-8994 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 30, 2019 Cassadaga Fire Hall, Cassadaga. NY 14718 (Chautauqua) Engasser, Joan (716)574-0672 Lunch available for Purchase, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 30, 2019 Sr 26 Turin Fire Hall, NY (Lewis) Leviker, Michael (315)376-5270 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, call Lewis Co. Operative Office
Saturday, November 30, 2019 10625 Horton Road, Forestport NY 13338 (Oneida) Davies, Ron (315)392-6008 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, call or email tracksideblazers@yahoo.com
Saturday, November 30, 2019 10625 Horton Road, Forestport NY 13338 (Oneida) Davies, Ron (315)392-6008 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, call or email tracksideblazers@yahoo.com
Saturday, November 30, 2019 102 Pearl Street, Oakfield, NY 14125 (Genesee) Cole, Carla (585)409-8994 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Sunday, December 1, 2019 Downsville Fire House, 15166 St Hwy 30, Downsville NY 13755 (Delaware) Markert, Julie (607)363-7814 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Sunday, December 1, 2019 Downsville Fire House, 15166 St Hwy 30, Downsville NY 13755 (Delaware) Markert, Julie (607)363-7814 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Friday, December 6, 2019 Lee Town Hall, Stokes/Lee Center Rd., Lee Center NY (Oneida) Beggs, John (315)337-0359 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred; 2nd session 12/7 @ 9am
Friday, December 6, 2019 Lee Town Hall, Stokes/Lee Center Rd., Lee Center NY (Oneida) Beggs, John (315)337-0359 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred; 2nd session 12/7 @ 9am
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Parks & Rec Building, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Bring Lunch, Pre-Registration Preferred, Call Jen
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Shawnee VFC, 3747 Lockport Road, Sanborn NY 14132 (Niagara) Johnson, Rodger (716)731-2174 Must Pre-Register, Bring Lunch, Snacks/Soft drinks will be provided
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Eden VFW, 2551 March Rd, Eden NY 14057 (Erie) Stewart, Michael (716)481-2629 Lunch Available for Purchase, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Grafton VFW/Fire Hall, 581 South Road, Grafton, NY 12082 (Rensselaer) Blessing, James (518)279-1155 Preregistration required, no walk-ins please. An adult MUST sign-in student.
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Stones Snow Sled, 4386 Maple Ridge Road, Sodus NY (Wayne) Mitchell, Steven (315)946-5714 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, students must bring a pen
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Eden VFW, 2551 March Rd, Eden NY 14057 (Erie) Stewart, Michael (716)481-2629 Lunch Available for Purchase, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Ischua Valley Country Club, Rt 16, Franklinville NY (Cattaraugus) Custard, David (716)373-3316 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Lake George Firehouse, 179 Ottawa St, Lake George NY 12845 (Warren) Dunn, Gregory (518)796-7744 Bring Lunch, email name/#/DOB to sleddoo2014@gmail.com to register
Saturday, December 7, 2019 8859 St Rt 20, Waterville NY 13480 (Oneida) Adams, David (315)723-8686 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Milton FD, 25 Main St., Milton NY 12547 (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, visit Ulster Co. Sheriff's FB for more info
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Post 1443, 40 Scott Lynch Way, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 (Orange) Swarts, Bruce (201)519-3776 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Parks & Rec Building, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Bring Lunch, Pre-Registration Preferred, Call Jen
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Lake George Firehouse, 179 Ottawa St, Lake George NY 12845 (Warren) Dunn, Gregory (518)796-7744 Bring Lunch, email name/#/DOB to sleddoo2014@gmail.com to register
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Shawnee VFC, 3747 Lockport Road, Sanborn NY 14132 (Niagara) Johnson, Rodger (716)731-2174 Must Pre-Register, Bring Lunch, Snacks/Soft drinks will be provided
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Stones Snow Sled, 4386 Maple Ridge Road, Sodus NY (Wayne) Mitchell, Steven (315)946-5714 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, students must bring a pen
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Milton FD, 25 Main St., Milton NY 12547 (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, visit Ulster Co. Sheriff's FB for more info
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Grafton VFW/Fire Hall, 581 South Road, Grafton, NY 12082 (Rensselaer) Blessing, James (518)279-1155 Preregistration required, no walk-ins please. An adult MUST sign-in student.
Saturday, December 7, 2019 8859 St Rt 20, Waterville NY 13480 (Oneida) Adams, David (315)723-8686 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Post 1443, 40 Scott Lynch Way, Greenwood Lake, NY 10925 (Orange) Swarts, Bruce (201)519-3776 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Oswego Co. Public Safety Center, 39 Churchill Rd, Oswego NY (Oswego) Brown, Timothy (315)349-3372 Must Pre-Register, Contact Jessica
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Ischua Valley Country Club, Rt 16, Franklinville NY (Cattaraugus) Custard, David (716)373-3316 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 7, 2019 Oswego Co. Public Safety Center, 39 Churchill Rd, Oswego NY (Oswego) Brown, Timothy (315)349-3372 Must Pre-Register, Contact Jessica
Monday, December 9, 2019 Wheelerville Central School, 3417 St Hwy 10, Caroga Lake NY (Fulton) Manners, Keith (518)736-2100 Must Pre-Register, call Fulton Co. Sheriff's Office, 2nd class session 12/10 @ 5pm
Monday, December 9, 2019 Wheelerville Central School, 3417 St Hwy 10, Caroga Lake NY (Fulton) Manners, Keith (518)736-2100 Must Pre-Register, call Fulton Co. Sheriff's Office, 2nd class session 12/10 @ 5pm
Saturday, December 14, 2019 142 Knapp Hill Rd, Chestertown NY 12817 (Warren) Hill, Sarah (518)769-9518 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 36 Glenieda Ave, Carmel NY 10512 (Putnam) Occhino, John (914)447-4632 Lunch Available for Purchase, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 111 N Main St (NYS Rt. 12B), Earlville NY 13332 (Madison) Bluy, John (315)723-0209 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 American Legion, 102 N Main St., Wayland NY 14572 (Steuben) Jackson, Gerald (585)335-7403 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 36 Glenieda Ave, Carmel NY 10512 (Putnam) Occhino, John (914)447-4632 Lunch Available for Purchase, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 DeRuyter Fire Dept. 1663 Cortland St, Deruyter NY 13052 (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)396-1549 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, Call Greg
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Inlet Emergency Services, 1 Limekiln Rd. Inlet NY 13360 (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2349 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Bennington Lanes 1374 Clinton St, Attica NY 14011 (Wyoming) Comfort, Judy (585)591-1976 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Humphrey Nature Center, 1 Letchworth State Park, Castile NY (Wyoming) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register, Call NYS Park Police
Saturday, December 14, 2019 American Legion, 102 N Main St., Wayland NY 14572 (Steuben) Jackson, Gerald (585)335-7403 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 DeRuyter Fire Dept. 1663 Cortland St, Deruyter NY 13052 (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)396-1549 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, Call Greg
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Oakhill-Durham Fire House, 103 CR 22 Oakhill NY 12460 (Greene) Bloom, Chad (518)291-3784 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 10513 Cosby Manor Rd, Utica NY 13502 (Oneida) Hajdasz, William (315)525-7513 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 111 N Main St (NYS Rt. 12B), Earlville NY 13332 (Madison) Bluy, John (315)723-0209 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Inlet Emergency Services, 1 Limekiln Rd. Inlet NY 13360 (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2349 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Oakhill-Durham Fire House, 103 CR 22 Oakhill NY 12460 (Greene) Bloom, Chad (518)291-3784 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Chautauqua Suite 215, West Lake Rd. Mayville NY 14757 (Chautauqua) Ottaway, William (716)753-0504 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Adirondack Power Sports, Malone NY (Franklin) Roach, Arond Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register on the Adirondack Snow Drifters FB page
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Chautauqua Suite 215, West Lake Rd. Mayville NY 14757 (Chautauqua) Ottaway, William (716)753-0504 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Humphrey Nature Center, 1 Letchworth State Park, Castile NY (Wyoming) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register, Call NYS Park Police
Saturday, December 14, 2019 10513 Cosby Manor Rd, Utica NY 13502 (Oneida) Hajdasz, William (315)525-7513 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Bennington Lanes 1374 Clinton St, Attica NY 14011 (Wyoming) Comfort, Judy (585)591-1976 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Adirondack Power Sports, Malone NY (Franklin) Roach, Arond Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register on the Adirondack Snow Drifters FB page
Saturday, December 14, 2019 142 Knapp Hill Rd, Chestertown NY 12817 (Warren) Hill, Sarah (518)769-9518 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Sunday, December 15, 2019 Oswego Co. Public Safety Center, 39 Churchill Rd, Oswego NY (Oswego) Brown, Timothy (315)349-3372 Must Pre-Register, Call Jessica
Sunday, December 15, 2019 101 Station Rd, Westmoreland, NY 13490 (Oneida) Howe, Nicholas (315)335-8887 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Sunday, December 15, 2019 101 Station Rd, Westmoreland, NY 13490 (Oneida) Howe, Nicholas (315)335-8887 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Sunday, December 15, 2019 Oswego Co. Public Safety Center, 39 Churchill Rd, Oswego NY (Oswego) Brown, Timothy (315)349-3372 Must Pre-Register, Call Jessica
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Hamlin Beach Park Office, 1 Hamlin Beach Blvd, W Hamlin, NY (Monroe) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, Call NYS Park Police
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Hamlin Beach Park Office, 1 Hamlin Beach Blvd, W Hamlin, NY (Monroe) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, Call NYS Park Police
Friday, December 27, 2019 1440 Cedarville Rd, Frankport NY 13340 (Herkimer) Deyle, John (315)894-4652 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Friday, December 27, 2019 1440 Cedarville Rd, Frankport NY 13340 (Herkimer) Deyle, John (315)894-4652 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 28, 2019 Boonville Elks, Rt 12, Boonville NY 13309 (Oneida) Greene, Lee Anne (845)659-6465 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 28, 2019 Boonville Elks, Rt 12, Boonville NY 13309 (Oneida) Greene, Lee Anne (845)659-6465 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Sunday, January 5, 2020 Cato Trail Blazers Club House, 2863 Stockwell Rd, Cato NY (Cayuga) Hodson, Timothy (315)246-2144 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Sunday, January 5, 2020 Cato Trail Blazers Club House, 2863 Stockwell Rd, Cato NY (Cayuga) Hodson, Timothy (315)246-2144 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 11, 2020 Schoharie County Emergency Services, 2783 Rt 7, Cobleskill (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 11, 2020 Schoharie County Emergency Services, 2783 Rt 7, Cobleskill (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Crane's Automotive, 332 W Main St, Honeoye Falls NY 14472 (Monroe) Barzac, Anthony (585)455-7116 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Brantingham Groomer Barn, 7761 Brantingham Rd, Brantingham (Lewis) Siless, S Michael (845)332-9930 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred but Walk-ins welcome
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Inlet Emergency Services, 1 Limekiln Rd. Inlet NY 13360 (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2349 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 18, 2020 16470 Co. Rt. 11, LaFargeville NY 13656 (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (315)486-5230 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 18, 2020 16470 Co. Rt. 11, LaFargeville NY 13656 (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (315)486-5230 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Brantingham Groomer Barn, 7761 Brantingham Rd, Brantingham (Lewis) Siless, S Michael (845)332-9930 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred but Walk-ins welcome
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Inlet Emergency Services, 1 Limekiln Rd. Inlet NY 13360 (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2349 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Crane's Automotive, 332 W Main St, Honeoye Falls NY 14472 (Monroe) Barzac, Anthony (585)455-7116 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Tuesday, January 21, 2020 Shawnee VFC, 3747 Lockport Rd, Sanborn NY 14132 (Niagara) Broderick, Gary (716)731-2174 Must Pre-Register, 2nd session 1/21, Bring snacks, soft drinks will be provided
Tuesday, January 21, 2020 Shawnee VFC, 3747 Lockport Rd, Sanborn NY 14132 (Niagara) Broderick, Gary (716)731-2174 Must Pre-Register, 2nd session 1/21, Bring snacks, soft drinks will be provided
Saturday, February 8, 2020 Vineall Ambulance, 317 Sconondoa St, Oneida NY 13421 (Madison) Warner, Rosanne (315)366-5444 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, February 8, 2020 Vineall Ambulance, 317 Sconondoa St, Oneida NY 13421 (Madison) Warner, Rosanne (315)366-5444 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register