Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Snowmobile Safety Courses

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Recreation / Snowmobiles / Education / Safety Course Dates
92 classes matched your search
Sunday, January 12, 2020 1021 Covert Hollow Road, Hamden NY 13782 (Delaware) Armstrong, Marilyn (607)865-8888 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Sunday, January 12, 2020 1021 Covert Hollow Road, Hamden NY 13782 (Delaware) Armstrong, Marilyn (607)865-8888 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Inlet Emergency Services, 1 Limekiln Rd. Inlet NY 13360 (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2349 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Inlet Emergency Services, 1 Limekiln Rd. Inlet NY 13360 (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2349 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Inlet Emergency Services, 1 Limekiln Rd. Inlet NY 13360 (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2349 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Inlet Emergency Services, 1 Limekiln Rd. Inlet NY 13360 (Hamilton) Bartel, Donald (315)369-2349 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Crane's Automotive, 332 W Main St, Honeoye Falls NY 14472 (Monroe) Barzac, Anthony (585)455-7116 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Crane's Automotive, 332 W Main St, Honeoye Falls NY 14472 (Monroe) Barzac, Anthony (585)455-7116 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 11, 2020 Schoharie County Emergency Services, 2783 Rt 7, Cobleskill (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 11, 2020 Schoharie County Emergency Services, 2783 Rt 7, Cobleskill (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Oakhill-Durham Fire House, 103 CR 22 Oakhill NY 12460 (Greene) Bloom, Chad (518)291-3784 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Oakhill-Durham Fire House, 103 CR 22 Oakhill NY 12460 (Greene) Bloom, Chad (518)291-3784 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Friday, December 27, 2019 Yates Co Public Safety Building, 227 Main St, Penn Yan, NY (Yates) Blumbergs, Derek (315)536-5178 Pre-Registration Preferred, 2nd session 12/28 @ 8am
Friday, December 27, 2019 Yates Co Public Safety Building, 227 Main St, Penn Yan, NY (Yates) Blumbergs, Derek (315)536-5178 Pre-Registration Preferred, 2nd session 12/28 @ 8am
Saturday, December 14, 2019 111 N Main St (NYS Rt. 12B), Earlville NY 13332 (Madison) Bluy, John (315)723-0209 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 111 N Main St (NYS Rt. 12B), Earlville NY 13332 (Madison) Bluy, John (315)723-0209 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Tuesday, January 21, 2020 Shawnee VFC, 3747 Lockport Rd, Sanborn NY 14132 (Niagara) Broderick, Gary (716)731-2174 Must Pre-Register, 2nd session 1/21, Bring snacks, soft drinks will be provided
Tuesday, January 21, 2020 Shawnee VFC, 3747 Lockport Rd, Sanborn NY 14132 (Niagara) Broderick, Gary (716)731-2174 Must Pre-Register, 2nd session 1/21, Bring snacks, soft drinks will be provided
Sunday, December 15, 2019 Oswego Co. Public Safety Center, 39 Churchill Rd, Oswego NY (Oswego) Brown, Timothy (315)349-3372 Must Pre-Register, Call Jessica
Sunday, December 15, 2019 Oswego Co. Public Safety Center, 39 Churchill Rd, Oswego NY (Oswego) Brown, Timothy (315)349-3372 Must Pre-Register, Call Jessica
Tuesday, December 17, 2019 Randolph Fire Hall, Main St., Randolph NY (Cattaraugus) Cowen, Amos (716)499-2258 Pre-Registration Preferred, 2nd session 12/18 @ 6pm
Tuesday, December 17, 2019 Randolph Fire Hall, Main St., Randolph NY (Cattaraugus) Cowen, Amos (716)499-2258 Pre-Registration Preferred, 2nd session 12/18 @ 6pm
Friday, December 27, 2019 1440 Cedarville Rd, Frankport NY 13340 (Herkimer) Deyle, John (315)894-4652 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Friday, December 27, 2019 1440 Cedarville Rd, Frankport NY 13340 (Herkimer) Deyle, John (315)894-4652 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 28, 2019 Portville Fire Dept., Main Street, Portville NY (Cattaraugus) Foster, Lisa (716)378-1718 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 28, 2019 Portville Fire Dept., Main Street, Portville NY (Cattaraugus) Foster, Lisa (716)378-1718 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Gerry Fire Hal Rt 60 and Levant Road (Chautauqua) France, Jim (716)680-2358 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, call or email Jim @ FranceJim67@gmail.com
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Gerry Fire Hal Rt 60 and Levant Road (Chautauqua) France, Jim (716)680-2358 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, call or email Jim @ FranceJim67@gmail.com
Saturday, December 28, 2019 Boonville Elks, Rt 12, Boonville NY 13309 (Oneida) Greene, Lee Anne (845)659-6465 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 28, 2019 Boonville Elks, Rt 12, Boonville NY 13309 (Oneida) Greene, Lee Anne (845)659-6465 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 10513 Cosby Manor Rd, Utica NY 13502 (Oneida) Hajdasz, William (315)525-7513 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 10513 Cosby Manor Rd, Utica NY 13502 (Oneida) Hajdasz, William (315)525-7513 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 4, 2020 Arkport Cycles, 76121 Industrial Park Road, Hornell, NY (Steuben) Hedges, Bonnie (607)295-7426 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, call or email bhedges@arkportcycles.com
Saturday, January 4, 2020 Arkport Cycles, 76121 Industrial Park Road, Hornell, NY (Steuben) Hedges, Bonnie (607)295-7426 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, call or email bhedges@arkportcycles.com
Saturday, December 14, 2019 142 Knapp Hill Rd, Chestertown NY 12817 (Warren) Hill, Sarah (518)769-9518 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 142 Knapp Hill Rd, Chestertown NY 12817 (Warren) Hill, Sarah (518)769-9518 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Sunday, January 5, 2020 Cato Trail Blazers Club House, 2863 Stockwell Rd, Cato NY (Cayuga) Hodson, Timothy (315)246-2144 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Sunday, January 5, 2020 Cato Trail Blazers Club House, 2863 Stockwell Rd, Cato NY (Cayuga) Hodson, Timothy (315)246-2144 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 4, 2020 5075 Woodside Rd, Springville NY 14141 (Erie) Hohman, Scott (716)866-4002 Lunch Provided (Pizza + Pop), Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 4, 2020 5075 Woodside Rd, Springville NY 14141 (Erie) Hohman, Scott (716)866-4002 Lunch Provided (Pizza + Pop), Pre-Registration Preferred
Sunday, December 15, 2019 101 Station Rd, Westmoreland, NY 13490 (Oneida) Howe, Nicholas (315)335-8887 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Sunday, December 15, 2019 101 Station Rd, Westmoreland, NY 13490 (Oneida) Howe, Nicholas (315)335-8887 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 4, 2020 1680 Swan Hill Rd, Alpine NY 14805 (Schuyler) Ike, Jane (607)279-4702 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, call or email Cortney: cbailey525@yahoo.com
Saturday, January 4, 2020 1680 Swan Hill Rd, Alpine NY 14805 (Schuyler) Ike, Jane (607)279-4702 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, call or email Cortney: cbailey525@yahoo.com
Saturday, December 14, 2019 American Legion, 102 N Main St., Wayland NY 14572 (Steuben) Jackson, Gerald (585)335-7403 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Washington Co. Sheriffs Office, 399 Broadway, Fort Edward NY (Washington) Jackson, Matthew (518)746-2492 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, call Cap't LeClaire
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Washington Co. Sheriffs Office, 399 Broadway, Fort Edward NY (Washington) Jackson, Matthew (518)746-2492 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, call Cap't LeClaire
Saturday, December 14, 2019 American Legion, 102 N Main St., Wayland NY 14572 (Steuben) Jackson, Gerald (585)335-7403 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Columbia Co. Safety Building, 85 Industrial Tract, Hudson NY (Columbia) Jennings, William (518)821-0641 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Columbia Co. Safety Building, 85 Industrial Tract, Hudson NY (Columbia) Jennings, William (518)821-0641 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 18, 2020 16470 Co. Rt. 11, LaFargeville NY 13656 (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (315)486-5230 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 18, 2020 16470 Co. Rt. 11, LaFargeville NY 13656 (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (315)486-5230 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 DeRuyter Fire Dept. 1663 Cortland St, Deruyter NY 13052 (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)396-1549 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, Call Greg
Saturday, December 14, 2019 DeRuyter Fire Dept. 1663 Cortland St, Deruyter NY 13052 (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)396-1549 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred, Call Greg
Saturday, January 11, 2020 Parks & Rec Building, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Bring Lunch, Pre-Registration Preferred, Call Jen
Saturday, January 11, 2020 Parks & Rec Building, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Bring Lunch, Pre-Registration Preferred, Call Jen
Monday, December 9, 2019 Wheelerville Central School, 3417 St Hwy 10, Caroga Lake NY (Fulton) Manners, Keith (518)736-2100 Must Pre-Register, call Fulton Co. Sheriff's Office, 2nd class session 12/10 @ 5pm
Monday, December 9, 2019 Wheelerville Central School, 3417 St Hwy 10, Caroga Lake NY (Fulton) Manners, Keith (518)736-2100 Must Pre-Register, call Fulton Co. Sheriff's Office, 2nd class session 12/10 @ 5pm
Saturday, December 21, 2019 4040 Tanner Rd Syracuse NY 13215 (Onondaga) Martin, R. Darryl (315)715-1902 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, bring Pencils please, call/email rmartinnys@twc.rr.com
Saturday, December 21, 2019 4040 Tanner Rd Syracuse NY 13215 (Onondaga) Martin, R. Darryl (315)715-1902 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, bring Pencils please, call/email rmartinnys@twc.rr.com
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Duanesburg Volunteer Fire Company, 7073 Rt. 7, Duanesburg NY (Schenectady) Nickloy, Mary Ann (518)657-1047 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, call or email manickloy@gmail.com
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Duanesburg Volunteer Fire Company, 7073 Rt. 7, Duanesburg NY (Schenectady) Nickloy, Mary Ann (518)657-1047 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, call or email manickloy@gmail.com
Saturday, December 14, 2019 36 Glenieda Ave, Carmel NY 10512 (Putnam) Occhino, John (914)447-4632 Lunch Available for Purchase, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 36 Glenieda Ave, Carmel NY 10512 (Putnam) Occhino, John (914)447-4632 Lunch Available for Purchase, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 11, 2020 Missing Link Groomer Barn, South Main St, Carthage NY (Jefferson) O'Connor, Christopher (315)486-9255 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-register
Saturday, January 11, 2020 Missing Link Groomer Barn, South Main St, Carthage NY (Jefferson) O'Connor, Christopher (315)486-9255 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Chautauqua Suite 215, West Lake Rd. Mayville NY 14757 (Chautauqua) Ottaway, William (716)753-0504 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Chautauqua Suite 215, West Lake Rd. Mayville NY 14757 (Chautauqua) Ottaway, William (716)753-0504 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Hamlin Beach Park Office, 1 Hamlin Beach Blvd, W Hamlin, NY (Monroe) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, Call NYS Park Police
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Hamlin Beach Park Office, 1 Hamlin Beach Blvd, W Hamlin, NY (Monroe) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register, Call NYS Park Police
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Humphrey Nature Center, 1 Letchworth State Park, Castile NY (Wyoming) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register, Call NYS Park Police
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Humphrey Nature Center, 1 Letchworth State Park, Castile NY (Wyoming) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register, Call NYS Park Police
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Adirondack Power Sports, Malone NY (Franklin) Roach, Arond Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register on the Adirondack Snow Drifters FB page
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Adirondack Power Sports, Malone NY (Franklin) Roach, Arond Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register on the Adirondack Snow Drifters FB page
Saturday, January 4, 2020 Perth Fire House, 4080 St Hwy Rt. 30 North Amsterdam NY (Fulton) Sawyer, Marilyn (518)842-7874 Lunch Provided for a Donation, Must Pre-Register, Limited to 30 youth/adults
Saturday, January 4, 2020 Perth Fire House, 4080 St Hwy Rt. 30 North Amsterdam NY (Fulton) Sawyer, Marilyn (518)842-7874 Lunch Provided for a Donation, Must Pre-Register, Limited to 30 youth/adults
Saturday, January 4, 2020 Caledonia Fire Dept, 3095 Main St, Caledonia NY 14423 (Livingston) Schneider, William (585)746-3792 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 4, 2020 Caledonia Fire Dept, 3095 Main St, Caledonia NY 14423 (Livingston) Schneider, William (585)746-3792 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Brantingham Groomer Barn, 7761 Brantingham Rd, Brantingham (Lewis) Siless, S Michael (315)376-5270 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred but Walk-ins welcome, call Lewis County Co-op
Saturday, January 18, 2020 Brantingham Groomer Barn, 7761 Brantingham Rd, Brantingham (Lewis) Siless, S Michael (315)376-5270 Lunch Provided, Pre-Registration Preferred but Walk-ins welcome, call Lewis County Co-op
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Swan Lake Fire, 52 Stanton Corners Rd, Swan Lake NY 12783 (Sullivan) Smith, Timothy (845)720-2302 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 Swan Lake Fire, 52 Stanton Corners Rd, Swan Lake NY 12783 (Sullivan) Smith, Timothy (845)720-2302 Must Pre-Register
Sunday, December 15, 2019 Tipsy Goat Lakeside Grill, 9504 Heath Rd, Colden NY (Erie) Such, Gerald (716)225-9783 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Sunday, December 15, 2019 Tipsy Goat Lakeside Grill, 9504 Heath Rd, Colden NY (Erie) Such, Gerald (716)225-9783 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, February 8, 2020 Vineall Ambulance, 317 Sconondoa St, Oneida NY 13421 (Madison) Warner, Rosanne (315)366-5444 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, February 8, 2020 Vineall Ambulance, 317 Sconondoa St, Oneida NY 13421 (Madison) Warner, Rosanne (315)366-5444 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 4, 2020 Cycle Shack, 1205 Erie Blvd W, Rome, NY 13440 (Oneida) Whitney, Arthur (315)225-4263 Lunch Provided, Pre-registration Preferred
Saturday, January 4, 2020 Cycle Shack, 1205 Erie Blvd W, Rome, NY 13440 (Oneida) Whitney, Arthur (315)225-4263 Lunch Provided, Pre-registration Preferred
Saturday, December 14, 2019 TC Riders Groomer Barn, Wolcott Hill Rd, Camden NY 13316 (Oneida) Young, Thomas (315)245-3364 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 14, 2019 TC Riders Groomer Barn, Wolcott Hill Rd, Camden NY 13316 (Oneida) Young, Thomas (315)245-3364 Lunch Provided, Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Ballston Town Hall, 323 Charlton Rd, Ballston Spa NY 12020 (Saratoga) Zalucki, Kristin (518)384-7756 Must Pre-Register, call/email firecatgirl@nycap.rr.com
Saturday, December 21, 2019 Ballston Town Hall, 323 Charlton Rd, Ballston Spa NY 12020 (Saratoga) Zalucki, Kristin (518)384-7756 Must Pre-Register, call/email firecatgirl@nycap.rr.com