Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

Snowmobile Safety Courses

Skip Navigation LinksHome / Recreation / Snowmobiles / Education / Safety Course Dates
58 classes matched your search
Sunday, November 4, 2018 1021 Covert Hollow Rd, Hamden NY 13782 (Delaware) Armstrong, Marilyn (607)865-8888 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Thursday, November 15, 2018 Nesconset Fire House 25 Gibbs Pond Rd., Nesconset (Suffolk) Barrett, Lorrie Must Pre-Register, email snowfind@aol.com; 2nd session 11/19
Saturday, November 3, 2018 Schoharie County Emergency Services, 2783 Rt 7, Cobleskill (Schoharie) Belfiore, James (518)234-7331 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Grafton VFW, 581 South Road, Grafton, NY (Rensselaer) Blessing, James (518)279-1155 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Sunday, November 11, 2018 Edmeston Fire Dept., 27 East St., Edmeston NY (Otsego) Bluy, John (607)965-9882 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Sherburne/Earlville Bus Garage, Champ Dr., Sherburne (Chenango) Bluy, John (315)691-6018 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Sunday, November 4, 2018 Shawangunk FD, 2150 Bruynswick Rd, Walkill NY 12589 (Ulster) Buckridge, Pearl (845)542-6365 Lunch Not provided. Pre-Registration Preferred, call or email pearlb1@frontiernet.net
Wednesday, December 12, 2018 Middle Falls FD, State Route 29, Greenwich NY (Washington) Campbell, Scott (518)232-9038 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register; 2nd session 12/19 @ 5:30
Saturday, February 9, 2019 Vineall Ambulance, 317 Sconondoa St, Oneida NY (Madison) Carr, Tim (315)366-5444 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Sunday, October 28, 2018 Williamson Driftriders Barn, 7639 North Centenary Rd, Sodus (Wayne) Chapman, Paula (315)945-0876 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 3, 2018 Maple Springs VFD, Maple Springs NY (Chautauqua) Clauson, Scott (716)969-4487 Lunch Provided
Saturday, November 24, 2018 Genesee Sno-Packers Club, 102 S. Pearl St, Oakfield, NY (Genesee) Cole, Carla (585)409-8994 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 10, 2018 Crown Plaza, 101 Plympic Drive, Lake Placid (Franklin) Collins, Danny (315)212-0070 Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Bennington Lanes, 1374 Clinton Street, Bennington NY (Wyoming) Comfort, Judy (585)591-1796 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 24, 2018 Tillson Fire House, Main Street, Tillson, NY (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, leave message at 845-340-3803
Saturday, November 3, 2018 West Hurley Firehouse, 24 Wall St., West Hurley, NY (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, leave message at 845-340-3803
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Pheonicia American Legion, 10 Island Dr., Phoenicia NY (Ulster) Costa, Paul (845)340-3803 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, leave message at 845-340-3803
Saturday, November 17, 2018 Potsdam Rescue Community Rm, 38 Main St, Potsdam NY (St. Lawrence) Cowen-Wilson, Heather (315)244-0886 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register call or email SnowmobileSafeNY@gmail.com
Saturday, November 24, 2018 Trackside Blazers Clubhouse, 10625 Horton Rd, Forestport (Oneida) Davies, Ron (315)392-6008 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register call or email tracksideblazers@yahoo.com
Saturday, November 24, 2018 Cassadaga Fire Hall, 22 Miller Place, Cassadaga NY (Chautauqua) Engasser, Joan (716)741-2282 Lunch Available for Purchase; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 10, 2018 Hamburg Fire Hall, 301 Union St., Hamburg NY (Erie) Enser, Jody (716)983-9352 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, October 27, 2018 Amvets Post #391, 10126 Boston State Rd (Rt 391), Boston NY (Erie) Fuller, Nelson (716)941-6076 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 17, 2018 Lysander Town Hall (Oswego) Gilbert, Denise (315)635-5999 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, January 19, 2019 Inlet Fire House, Rt 28 & Limekiln Rd, Inlet NY (Hamilton) Gilbert, Ernest (315)369-3695 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, Registration Opens 1/2/2019
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Inlet Fire House, Rt 28 & Limekiln Rd, Inlet NY (Hamilton) Gilbert, Ernest (315)369-3695 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, Registration Opens 11/26/2018
Saturday, November 10, 2018 Town of Ohio Rec Hall, 140 Nellis Road, Ohio NY 13324 (Herkimer) Greene, Jeffrey (315)826-7565 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register, call or email mvwcjfg@yahoo.com
Saturday, December 15, 2018 Eagles Club 97, 10513 Cosby Manor Rd, Utica NY (Oneida) Hajdasz, William (315)525-7513 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 1, 2018 100 Station Road, Westmoreland NY 13490 (Oneida) Howe, Nicholas (315)335-8887 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 3, 2018 Ken's Service and Sales, 11500 Clinton St., Elma (Erie) Kaufman, Thomas (716)655-6231 Lunch Provided
Sunday, December 16, 2018 Oswego Co. Public Safety Ctr., 39 Churchhill Rd, Oswego (Oswego) Kite, Robert (315)349-3259 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 3, 2018 Cortlandville Fire Station, 999 State Rt 13, Cortland (Cortland) Knapp, Paul (607)753-5396 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 10, 2018 T.I. Snowmobile Club, 16470 Co. Rt. 11, Depaulville (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (315)486-5230 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 12, 2019 T.I. Snowmobile Club, 16470 Co. Rt. 11, Depaulville (Jefferson) Kocher, Gary (315)486-5230 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Wednesday, November 14, 2018 Mayfield FD Municipal Bldg, School Street, Mayfield (Fulton) Kristel, Cassie (518)844-6300 Must Pre-Register; 2nd Session 11/15 @ 5:30pm
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Parks & Rec Building, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Lunch Not Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, January 19, 2019 Parks & Rec Building, 707 Legion Drive, Chittenango (Madison) Ladd, Darren (315)687-3471 Lunch Not Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 10, 2018 Jordan Elbridge Comm Ctr, 1 Rte 31, Jordan NY 13080 (Onondaga) Lukins, Christopher (315)834-9148 Lunch provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 3, 2018 Pompey Rod & Gun Club, 2035 Swift Rd, Pompey NY (Onondaga) Lukins, Christopher (315)720-2099 Lunch provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Sunday, December 2, 2018 Downsville Firehall, 15166 State Hwy 30, Downsville NY (Delaware) Markert, Julie (607)363-7814 Lunch provided; Must Pre-Register
Friday, November 16, 2018 Central Square Transportation Ctr, 248 Rt 11, Central Square (Oswego) Middleton, Daniel (315)668-2127 Must Pre-Register; 2nd Session 11/17 @ 9AM
Saturday, November 3, 2018 RNE Precision, 7090 Standpipe Rd, Perry NY (Wyoming) Murphy, Dennis (585)329-9923 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 17, 2018 36 Gleneida Ave., Carmel, NY (Putnam) Occhino, John (914)447-4632 Lunch Available for Purchase; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Chautauqua Suites, 215 West Lake Rd., Mayville NY 14757 (Chautauqua) Ottaway, William (716)753-0504 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 22, 2018 Darien Town Hall, 10569 Alleghany Rd, Darien Center (Genesee) Praller, Travis (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register, Lunch Not Provided
Saturday, October 27, 2018 The Cycle Shack, 1205 Erie Blvd, Rome, NY (Oneida) Purrington, Vern (315)339-1511 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Town of Plattsburgh Office, 151 Banker Rd., Plattsburgh (Clinton) Robare, Robert (518)562-6860 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 15, 2018 Letchworth Park Nature Ctr., 1 Letchworth State Park,Castile (Wyoming) Royston, Bryan (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Hamlin Beach State Park Office, 1 Camp Rd., Hamlin NY (Monroe) Royston, Bryan (585)658-4692 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 15, 2018 Letchworth Park Nature Ctr., 1 Letchworth State Park,Castile (Wyoming) Royston, Bryan (585)658-4692 Must Pre-Register
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Hamlin Beach State Park Office, 1 Camp Rd., Hamlin NY (Monroe) Royston, Bryan (585)658-4692 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 10, 2018 137 Beachwood Dr, Sharon Springs (Schoharie) Sawyer, Marilyn (518)842-7874 Lunch Available for Purchase; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, November 3, 2018 4088 State Hwy Rt 30N, Amsterdam NY (Fulton) Sawyer, Marilyn (518)842-7874 Lunch Available for Purchase; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 1, 2018 Greenwood Lake American Legion #1433, 40 Scott Lynch Way (Orange) Swarts, Bruce (201)519-3776 Must Pre-register; Call or email info@nysnowmobilers.com
Saturday, October 27, 2018 Tinney's, 498 Lake Desolation Rd., Middle Grove NY 12850 (Saratoga) Wadsworth, Bruce (518)344-9640 Lunch Provided; Must Pre-Register
Saturday, November 10, 2018 Stafford Groomer Barn, 8695 Sanders Rd, Stafford (Genesee) Weibel, Frank (585)548-7197 Lunch Provided
Saturday, November 10, 2018 Honeoye Fish and Game Club, 9202 Howcroft Rd., Hemlock (Ontario) Wohlschlegel, Scott (585)694-8783 Lunch Provided; Pre-Registration Preferred
Saturday, December 8, 2018 Ballston Town Hall,323 Charlton Rd., Ballston Spa (Saratoga) Zalucki, Kristin (518)384-7756 , call, email firecatgirl@nycap.rr.com or http://bit.ly/2DQNfFn
Saturday, November 10, 2018 Ballston Town Hall,323 Charlton Rd., Ballston Spa (Saratoga) Zalucki, Kristin (518)384-7756 , call, email firecatgirl@nycap.rr.com or http://bit.ly/2y8bsAP